Account Login

[Forgotten Password]

New Customer
Our Projects Star Audit Maintenance Corporate Educational Eco Friendly

Privacy Policy

GDPR DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
This is privacy notice of Presentation Media Ltd.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or contact us directly over the telephone or via postal documents.  We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1988 (the “Act”), the data controller is Presentation Media Ltd and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Presentation Media Ltd "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).   Presentation Media Ltd is registered in England and Wales No. 4327737 with our registered office at: 1 Media House, Canberra Close, Christchurch, Dorset.  BH23 2FD.  www.presentationmedia.co.uk T.01202 483883. 

What We Know About You
If you have bought something directly from Presentation Media Ltd or via our website, www.presentationmedia.co.uk we would have collected your email address, phone number, address and credit card details.  You will be directed to our third party SagePay to process your transaction online or if you place an order over the telephone we collect your credit card details for the legitimate reason to process your transaction and this information will not be stored and are destroyed immediately after the transaction has been processed.  If you choose to deliver items to a third-party (such as a customer, friend or relative) we will have their name and address.  Information is only used to help us deliver the parcels and contact you. From time to time you may wish to receive our newsletter and special offers. You also have complete control over the information we store about you, at any time you have the right to ask us to delete any personal details stored.  Your data is only used for our marketing and to make sure we target only items that are relevant to you.  Our website uses the strongest commercially available level of encryption with SagePay to ensure that your transactions are secure and your information cannot be shared with anyone but Presentation Media.

1.    Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you, this may include, but is not limited to, identity data, financial data and contact data.
Transaction Data includes information that you provide by filling in forms on our website.  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service, opening an account with us, making an enquiry about our products or services, placing on order and providing your invoice and delivery address along with a contact person and telephone number and requesting further services. 

Technical Data includes your IP address, login data, browser type/version/location/operating system/platform on the devices you use to access our website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases you have made, interests or preferences and any feedback.

Usage Data includes information on how you use our website, products and services.  We also use data if you have contacted us via telephone or email, we may keep a record of that correspondence, so that we can improve the services we provide for you in the future.

Marketing and Communications Data - we may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.  We may send you carefully selected marketing information about products and services that we feel would benefit you or may be of interest based on previous purchases or enquiries you may have previously made with us.

Details of transactions you carry out through the Website and of the fulfilment of your orders; or
details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Your Title (Mr, Mrs…)
Your name, first and last name
Your Job Title
Your business email (or personal email if provided by you)
Name and address of the organisation you work for/with
Your business phone and/or mobile number (or personal number if provided by you)
Financial and payment data (to assist with processing your order or opening an account)

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from related third parties we work with, where you have made an enquiry on a manufacturer’s website and they forward your information to us so that we can provide the relevant product or service to you.

We may also collect information about your online and website activities such as:
Your IP Address/Cookie Details - We may also track details of the pages you visit on our website such as pages viewed and the resources that you access.  Such information includes traffic, location and other communication data.

2.    Third-party links outside of our control
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.
When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows: Identity Data includes First Name/Last Name/Username/Title Contact Data includes Billing Address/Delivery Address/Email Address/Telephone Numbers for the purposes of delivery goods or services on behalf of you.  We do not collect any personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3.    If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4.    How we collect your personal data
We use different methods to collect data from and about you. You may give us information about your financial data by filling in forms to open an account with us or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you purchase our products or services, create an account on our website, subscribe to our services or marketing emails.

5.    How we use your personal data
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
•    Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.  Example: we require certain information to process an order.

•    Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.   Here are a list of activities and the data we need to action them and the legitimate interest for doing so:
i.    To register you as a new customer (Identity/Contact information) to perform a contract with you
ii.   To open an account with us, we need you to provide financial information so that we can credit check your status, we would use an external data credit agency (creditsafe).   Usage of data is fully mapped throughout their business and subjected to rigorous risk and data privacy impact assessments.  Please refer to their GDPR Policy here https://www.creditsafe.com/gb/en/more/about/gdpr.html  for this we would need (Identity/Contact/Profile/Financial) to assist with doing business with us and allowing us to offer credit facilities as requested.
iii.   To process and deliver your order including manage payments, delivery of goods (Identity/Contact/Financial/Transaction) to perform a contract with you and necessary for our legitimate interests.
iv.   To manage our relationship with you which will include: Notifying you about any changes to our terms and privacy policy, asking you to leave a review on our website via a third party (TrustPilot) requires (Identity/Contact/Profile/Marketing and Communications) to perform a contract with you, necessary to comply with a legal obligation, necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services.  You can visit TrustPilot GDPR Policy

v.    To administer and protect our business and its website including troubleshooting, data analysis, delivering relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you, requires (Identity/Contact/Profile/Usage/Marketing and Communications) necessary for our legitimate interests to study how our customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business.
vi.    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods and services that may be of interest to you (Identity/Contact/Technical/Usage/Profile) necessary for our legitimate interests to develop products/services and grow our business.
•    We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

•    No data is sold to third parties.

•    Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.  We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email.  You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by unsubscribing, or opting-out of our emails or contacting us at hello@presentationmedia.co.uk or Telephone 01202 483883.

6.    Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. An example is to register you as a new customer, we would need your full details and delivery address and payment details to process your order or carry out a service to complete a transaction.  This is a lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest to perform a contract with you.

7.    Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out/unsubscribed of receiving that marketing.

8.    Third-party marketing
We will get your opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Presentation Media group of companies for marketing purposes.  We use a third party provider of these services called Mailchimp and you can view their Privacy Policy

9.    Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by either opting-out or unsubscribing from our marketing emails, or by contacting us directly and requesting to remove you from any further marketing campaigns. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product or service purchased, warranty registrations, product or service experience or other transactions.

10.    Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. The Cookies are used to keep track of the items in your shopping basket and act as place markers when you move around the site, so that you receive the best possible shopping experience.

11.    Who we share your personal data with
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes of processing an order for you and/or delivery goods to your nominated delivery address to fulfil an order or carry out a service for you or on your behalf, this may include:

External Third Parties Service; where we arrange for goods to be despatched from a third party warehouse, distributors or products, delivery couriers that will handle your goods or manufacturers of products we provide, our marketing providers where we arrange for marketing information about our products and services to you.  We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
We require those third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. 

12.    International transfers
We may use external third parties that are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purpose of manufacturing goods and processing an order on our behalf. The data used will be for the purpose of delivery of goods only.  This will include your Title/Name/Company /Delivery Address/Telephone Number.  No other personal data is used for this transaction or service we may use/provide.  This is only provided as a legitimate interest for processing an order on your behalf.  If you did not wish us to provide this information, then we would not be able to fulfil a contract or order on your behalf.

13.    Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have ensured that all data is stored securely.  All data is stored on secure servers and held in password protected accounts.  Our IT providers that carry out our external back-ups (We hold the backup data on firewalled servers with no remote access).   Our IT Providers use VPN tunnels to connect to our network; they encrypt all archived history drives with a secure password.
Unfortunately, the sending of information to us via the internet is not totally secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically and it will be so at your own risk. 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

14.    Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
In addition to processing your order, we also maintain an order history of your purchases. This allows you and us to track your deliveries and review your past purchases.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data for 7 years).  In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

15.    Your legal rights
Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
     The right of access;
     The right to be informed;
     The right to rectification;
     The right to erasure;
     The right to restriction of processing;
     Rights related to automated decision making (including profiling);
     The right to object to processing; and
     Right to data portability.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Julie Mooney T. 01202 483883, or email hello@presentationmedia.co.uk

16.    No fee required - with some exceptions
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

17.    What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.  We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

18.    Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes
From 25th May 2018 there will be changes in data protection laws and we will then be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data).
Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

19.    Queries, requests or concerns
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our data protection representative on 01202 483883 or email hello@presentationmedia.co.uk.
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.
Our ICO Membership Number is ZA366489
We may update this privacy notice where necessary.  Please check frequently to see any changes.
This privacy notice was last updated on 22 May 2018

SMART Accredited Silver Reseller - Business Solutions 2012

© Copyright 2019 Presentation Media

Address Media House, 1 Canberra Close, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 2FD, England, UK

Telephone 01202 483883 Email